Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Capo dell'Arma Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Punta Verde Light

Also known as: Capo Verde Light

Nearest Town or City:
Bussana, , Italy

Location: NW coast of Italy, Ligurian Sea.

Managing Organization:
Servizio dei Fari

Tower Height: 49

Height of Focal Plane: 164

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 15 seconds; range 24 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White cylindrical masonry tower attached to front of two-story dwelling; black band around dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1912

Date Present Tower Built: 1912

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History