Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Pâquis Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Les Pâquis Light

Also known as: Genève Light

Nearest Town or City:
Genève (Geneva), , Switzerland

Location: Jetée des Pâquis, Lac Léman (Lake Geneva).

Managing Organization:
Ville de Genève

Height of Focal Plane: 52

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white/green light, depending on direction.

Description of Tower: White octagonal cast iron tower on octagonal stone base.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1857

Date Present Tower Built: 1896

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History