Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Karang Koko Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Zwaantjes Droogte Light

Also known as: Zwaantjes Reef Light

Nearest Town or City:
Pasuruan, , Indonesia

Location: Eastern Java; in Madura Strait, SE of Surabaya.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
Indonesian Directorate of Marine Navigation

Website: http://www.indomarinav.com

Notes:
The Dutch built four lighthouses in Indonesia on a general design that consisted of an octagonal iron tower surrounded by three wide covered galleries: Meinderts Droogte (now known as Karang Mas), Zwaantjes Droogte (Karang Koko), Discovery Oost Bank (Gosong Mampango) and Den Bril (Karang Takarewataya). As far as is known, only the original Den Bril tower survives today.

Tower Height: 52

Height of Focal Plane: 59

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 13 seconds; range 12 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White iron tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1871: Octagonal iron tower on screwpiles, surrounded by three covered galleries, tower height of 52 feet.

Date Established: 1871

Date Present Tower Built: 1890

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History