Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Karang Mas Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Meinderts Droogte Light

Also known as: Meinderts Reef Light

Nearest Town or City:
Sumberabyar, , Indonesia

Location: Eastern Java, off the NE coast of the island, where Bali Strait and Madura Strait meet.

Notes:
The Dutch built four lighthouses in Indonesia on a general design that consisted of an octagonal iron tower surrounded by three wide covered galleries: Meinderts Droogte (known as Karang Mas today), Zwaantjes Droogte (Karang Koko), Discovery Oost Bank (Gosong Mampango) and Den Bril (Karang Takarewataya). As far as is known, only the original Den Bril tower survives today.

Tower Height: 46

Description of Tower: Octagonal iron tower on screwpiles, surrounded by three covered galleries.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1872

Date Deactivated: ?

Current Use: Destroyed.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History