Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cikoneng Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Anyer Light

Also known as: Fourth Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Anyar-Kidul, , Indonesia

Location: East side of Sunda Strait.

Managing Organization:
Indonesian Directorate of Marine Navigation

Website: http://www.indomarinav.com/historical_lighthouse.php?id_history=10&

Tower Height: 190

Height of Focal Plane: 197

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 20 seconds; range 19 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White conical cast iron tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1855

Date Present Tower Built: 1885

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History