Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Bailey's Harbor Rear Range Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Bailey's Harbor Range Rear Light

Nearest Town or City:
Bailey's Harbor, Wisconsin, United States

Location: North side of Bailey's Harbor, Door Peninsula, Lake Michigan.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Gary Martin

Managing Organization:
Private owner

Notes:
The Bailey's Harbor Range Lights are within the Ridges Wildlife Sanctuary.

Tower Height: 35

Height of Focal Plane: 39

Description of Tower: Light was inside cupola on of 1 1/2 story keeper's quarters.

This light is not operational

Other Buildings?
Integral 1.5 story wooden keeper's dwelling.

Date Established: 1870

Date Present Tower Built: 1870

Date Deactivated: 1969

Date Automated: 1930

Optics: 1902: Fifth order Fresnel lens, still in place.

Current Use: Part of wildlife sanctuary, privately owned.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
From Highway 57 North, take Ridges Road to the Ridges Wildlife Sanctuary and the range lights. The lighthouse is a private residence but can be photographed from the gate; be sure to respect the privacy of the owners.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: Fabian Trudell (1869-1872), Marcus Shaler (1872-1875), Joseph Harris Jr. (1875-1881), Hans L. Hanson (1881-1882), George Larson (1882-1888), John Millidge (1888-1896), Henry Gattie (1896-1923)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History