Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Castellón Light (new)   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Muelle de Fluidos Light

Nearest Town or City:
Castellón de la Plana, , Spain

Location: End of main breakwater at Castellón de la Plana, Mediterranean Sea, east coast of Spain.

Managing Organization:
Autoridad Portuaria de Castellón

Tower Height: 91

Height of Focal Plane: 105

Characteristic and Range: Wite light occulting three times every 10 seconds; range 14 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White cylindrical concrete tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1867: Lantern on dwelling. 1917: Octagonal stone tower attached to dwelling (still standing).

Date Established: 1867

Date Present Tower Built: 1971

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History