Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Dique del Norte Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Valencia Light

Nearest Town or City:
Valencia, , Spain

Location: On breakwater at entrance to harbor at Valencia, Mediterranean Sea, east coast of Spain.

Managing Organization:
Autoridad Portuaria de Valencia

Notes:
This was built as a cast-iron tower in 1909; an octagonal stone outer shell was added at the same time the light was relocated to the end of the newly extended main breakwater in 1930.

Tower Height: 72

Height of Focal Plane: 98

Characteristic and Range: Five white flashes every 20 seconds; range 24 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Octagonal stone tower with gray lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1909

Date Present Tower Built: 1909

Tower Moved?
1930

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only?

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History