Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Algoma Pierhead Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Algoma Pierhead Front Light

Nearest Town or City:
Algoma, Wisconsin, United States

Location: Ahnapee River entrance, Western Lake Michigan.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Alan Culley
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
U.S. Coast Guard

Notes:
This lighthouse was originally built in 1908 as a 26-foot tower; it 1932 it was raised to its present height by adding a cylindrical base.

Tower Height: 48

Height of Focal Plane: 42

Description of Tower: Red, conical steel tower on cylindrical steel base.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1893

Date Present Tower Built: 1932

Date Automated: 1973

Optics: Fifth order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Directions:
This lighthouse is at the end of a breakwater on the north side of the Ahnapee River entrance, near downtown Algoma. It is best viewed from the southern breakwater.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Keepers: Ole Hansen (1896-1899), Nelson Knudsen (1899-1901), Gustavus Umberham (1901-1913), Eugene Kimball (1913-1923), C. J. Graan (1923-19??)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History