Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Rawley Point Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Twin Rivers Point Light

Also known as: Twin River Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Two Rivers, Wisconsin, United States

Location: Western shore of Lake Michigan.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Alan Culley
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
U.S. Coast Guard

Notes:
The current lighthouse was originally the Chicago River Pierhead Light in Chicago and moved to its present site in 1894. The bottom part of the 1873 brick lighthouse still stands, attached to the keeper's quarters. The lighthouse station is within Point Beach State Forest.

Tower Height: 111

Height of Focal Plane: 113

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 15 seconds.

Description of Tower: White, octagonal pyramidal cast iron tower with black trim.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1853: Wooden tower; 1873: Brick tower.

Date Established: 1853

Date Present Tower Built: 1894

Date Automated: 1979

Current Use: Active aid to navigation, Coast Guard vacation housing.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
The lighthouse is within Point Beach State Forest; call 414-794-7480 for information.

Keepers: Joseph Napiezinski, (c. 1890s); John Repenn (Assistant, 1944-1946 and 1955-1960); Ronald Upton (assistand keeper/engineer) (1968-1969).

Nearby Lodging: Accommodations in the keeper's quarters are available to military personnel and their families.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History