Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Navinal Point Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Navinar Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Mundra, , India

Location: North side of Gulf of Kachchh, NW coast of India.

Managing Organization:
Department of Lighthouses & Lightships

Website: http://www.geocities.com/dllmumbai/navinal.htm

Tower Height: 92

Height of Focal Plane: 82

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 15 seconds; range 23 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Cylindrical concrete tower with black and white bands; lantern roof is red.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1892

Date Present Tower Built: 1965

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History