Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Bhirbhanjan Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Bhirria Light

Nearest Town or City:
Veraval, , India

Location: West of entrance to Gulf of Khambhat, northwest coast of India.

Managing Organization:
Department of Lighthouses and Lightships

Tower Height: 20

Height of Focal Plane: 30

Characteristic and Range: Red flash every 10 seconds; range 4 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Red square brick tower with white band.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1936

Date Present Tower Built: 1936

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History