Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: North Point Light (WI)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Milwaukee Light

Nearest Town or City:
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, United States

Location: Lake Park in Milwaukee, Lake Michigan.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Alan Culley
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Milwaukee County Parks/North Point Lighthouse Friends, Inc.

Website: http://www.northpointlighthouse.org
Email: Friends@NorthPointLighthouse.org

Notes:
Because the surrounding trees were obscuring the light, this lighthouse was raised 35 feet to its present height in 1912. It is now part of Lake Park in Milwaukee. In October 2003, the property was transferred from the federal government to Milwaukee County Parks. A Department of Transportation grant and funds raised by the North Point Lighthouse Friends, Inc. have paid for the restoration of the tower and dwelling, which was competed in 2007.

Tower Height: 74

Height of Focal Plane: 154

Description of Tower: White, octagonal cast iron and steel tower.

This light is not operational

Other Buildings?
1888 2.5 story duplex keeper's house.

Date Established: 1855

Date Present Tower Built: 1888

Date Deactivated: 1994

Date Automated: 1933

Optics: 1888: Fourth order Fresnel lens (removed 1994).

Current Use: Historic landmark.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
The lighthouse is within Lake Park, at Wahl Street and Terrace Street near Milwaukee's Lake Michigan waterfront. When restoration is complete, the tower will be open to the public for tours.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History