Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Hazira Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Hajira Light

Also known as: Taptee Light

Nearest Town or City:
Suwali, , India

Location: Gulf of Khambhat, northwest coast of India.

Managing Organization:
Department of Lighthouses and Lightships

Website: http://dgllnoida.gov.in/history/hajira.htm

Tower Height: 82

Height of Focal Plane: 128

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 15 seconds; range 24 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White round masonry tower; lantern roof is red.

It is not known at this time if this light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1836: 66-foot tower.

Date Established: 1836

Date Present Tower Built: 1966

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History