Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Kollam Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Quilan Light

Also known as: Thankasseri Light

Nearest Town or City:
Kollam, , India

Location: Southwest coast of India, Arabian Sea.

Managing Organization:
Department of Lighthouses and Lightships

Tower Height: 144

Height of Focal Plane: 138

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 15 seconds; range 26 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Conical masonry tower with red and white spiral bands; lantern dome is red.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1902

Date Present Tower Built: 1902

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes (?)

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History