Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Kenosha North Pier Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Kenosha Pierhead Light

Nearest Town or City:
Kenosha, Wisconsin, United States

Location: Kenosha Harbor, Lake Michigan.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Alan Culley
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Private owner.

Notes:
This light replaced the old Kenosha (Southport) Lighthouse. It stands at the end of a pier. In 2011 the lighthouse was purchased at a government auction for $17,000 by local artist John Burhani who opened the lighthouse as an art studio. John Burhani passed away in 2015 and the current ownership of the lighthouse is not known at this time.

Height of Focal Plane: 50

Description of Tower: Red, cast iron conical tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1906

Date Present Tower Built: 1906

Optics: 1906: Fourth order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
This lighthouse, at the end of the North Pier in Kenosha, is accessible by foot.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History