Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Courtis Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Les Courtis Light

Nearest Town or City:
Dinard, , France

Location: Ille-et-Vilaine département; on a rock west of the Grand Jardin Lighthouse.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Ronald Wöhrn

Managing Organization:
Bureau des Phares et Balises

Tower Height: 69

Height of Focal Plane: 46

Characteristic and Range: Green flash every four seconds; range 7 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Green stone tower (formerly black).

It is not known at this time if this light is operational

Date Established: 1950s?

Date Present Tower Built: 1950s?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History