Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Balue Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: La Balue Light

Nearest Town or City:
Saint-Servan, , France

Location: Ille-et-Vilaine d├ępartement; in a suburb of Saint-Malo.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Notes:
The original lighthouse here was blown up by German troops in August 1944. The new tower is very similar to the original, except that a gallery has been added and the light is now shown through a round window. The light serves as a rear light for the Bas-Sablons Light. This range is used in conjunction with the range formed by the Grand Jardin and Rochebonne lights to enter the harbor of Saint-Malo.

Tower Height: 121

Height of Focal Plane: 226

Characteristic and Range: Fixed green; range 24 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Square stone tower with a gallery. The light is shown through a round window at the top of the tower, above the gallery.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1868: Square stone tower, upper part painted black on the side facing the alignment, light shown through a rectangular window; 116 feet tall, focal plane height of 221 feet.

Date Established: 1868

Date Present Tower Built: 1948

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History