Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Pamban Channel Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Palk Bay Light

Nearest Town or City:
Mandapam, , India

Location: Palk Strait, SE coast of India, Bay of Bengal.

Managing Organization:
Department of Lighthouses & Lightships

Tower Height: 67

Height of Focal Plane: 94

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 9 seconds; range 9 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Gray masonry tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1845: 41-foot round tower; focal plane height 84 feet. The tower was apparently raised at least twice; it was described in 1879 as 56 feet, and in 1895 as 72 feet.

Date Established: 1845

Date Present Tower Built: 1903

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History