Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Valiyakara Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Suhelipar North Light

Nearest Town or City:
Kavaratti, , India

Location: Northern end of Suhelipar atoll, Laccadive Islands, off SW coast of India, Arabian Sea.

Managing Organization:
Department of Lighthouses & Lightships

Website: http://www.geocities.com/dllmumbai/valiyakara.htm

Tower Height: 49

Height of Focal Plane: 52

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 15 seconds; range 6 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Square pyramidal steel skeletal tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1983: Wooden skeletal tower.

Date Established: 1983

Date Present Tower Built: 1998

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History