Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Lightship Batofar  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Lightship Osprey

Nearest Town or City:
Paris, , France

Location: Seine River.

Managing Organization:
Batofar

Website: http://www.batofar.org

Notes:
This lightship was built by Philip & Son Ltd., in Dartmouth, England, and it served for Trinity House until 1975. In 1998, it was sold to French owners and converted into a as a discothèque.

Description of Tower: 119-foot steel lightship, painted red.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1955

Date Deactivated: 1975

Current Use: Discothèque.

Open To Public? Yes.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History