Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Aleria Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Drogheda Light

Nearest Town or City:
Drogheda, , Ireland

Location: At end of stone breakwater, north side of entrance to River Boyne, County Louth.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Tony Denton

Managing Organization:
Drogheda Port Company

Website: http://www.droghedaport.ie

Notes:
This lighthouse is on a rough stone breakwater that is not safe for walking, but it can be seen from the south side of the river.

Height of Focal Plane: 36

Characteristic and Range: Quick flashing green; range 3 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White concrete pedestal on stone tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1936

Date Present Tower Built: 1936

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History