Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Drogheda West Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Drogheda Range Rear Light

Nearest Town or City:
Drogheda, , Ireland

Location: South side of entrance to River Boyne, County Meath.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Tony Denton

Notes:
The Drogheda East and West lights were installed on rails so they could be realigned as the channel shifted.

Tower Height: 23

Description of Tower: Black skeletal tower with white lantern.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1842

Date Present Tower Built: c. 1880

Date Deactivated: 2000

Current Use: Historic attraction.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History