Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Loup Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Le Loup Light

Also known as: Tour du Loup Light

Nearest Town or City:
Granville, , France

Location: Manche d├ępartement; west side of the Cotentin peninsula, about 1 mile south of Granville.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Notes:
Le Loup is an unstaffed offshore light, signalling an isolated danger. It was originally established as an unlit beacon.

Tower Height: 79

Height of Focal Plane: 27

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 6 seconds, visible for 11 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Black tower with a red band.

This light is operational

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History