Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cherbourg Fort de Querqueville Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Digue de Querqueville

Also known as: Digue Chavagnac

Nearest Town or City:
Cherbourg, , France

Location: Manche d├ępartement; near the end of a long breakwater in the western approaches to Cherbourg.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Service des Phares et Balises

Tower Height: 23

Height of Focal Plane: 26

Characteristic and Range: Four green flashes every 15 seconds, visible for 4 miles.

Description of Tower: White column with a green top, on an equipment storage shed.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1835: White circular masonry tower, 52 feet tall (discontinued in 1901).

Date Established: 1821

Date Present Tower Built: 1910

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History