Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cherbourg Gare Maritime Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cherbourg Range Rear Light

Also known as:

Nearest Town or City:
Cherbourg, , France

Location: Manche d├ępartement; on the waterfront in Cherbourg.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Service des Phares et Balises

Notes:
The front light of the range, with a focal plane height of 17 feet, is shown from the parapet of the Fort du Homet, about a mile away. The Gare Maritime is the terminal building for ferries to the U.K. and Ireland. It was formerly used for transatlantic crossings as well.

Tower Height: 115

Height of Focal Plane: 114

Characteristic and Range: Quick white flash, visible for 19 miles.

Description of Tower: Northeast tower of the Gare Maritime central building.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1950s?

Date Present Tower Built: 1950s?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History