Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cherbourg Fort du Centre Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Fort Central Light

Nearest Town or City:
Cherbourg, , France

Location: Manche d├ępartement; about halfway on the Digue du Large in the Rade de Cherbourg.

Notes:
Cherbourg is a major port on the French Atlantic coast. Because of its exposure to the rough seas of the English Channel, it was decided to build a long offshore breakwater (Digue du Large or Digue Centrale) in 1783. Work was completed in 1853 after several interruptions due to revolutions and wars. Three forts were built on the 12,000-foot long breakwater, one at each end (Fort de l'Est and Fort de l'Ouest) and one near the middle (Fort du Centre), each with a lighthouse. After the Fort du Centre Lighthouse was discontinued in 1896, there was no light on the site until 1952, when a 9-foot tall pillar light was erected.

This light is not operational

Earlier Towers?
1839: White conical masonry tower, 54 feet tall, focal plane height of 66 feet (discontinued in 1896).

Date Established: 1839

Date Deactivated: 1896

Current Use: Destroyed.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History