Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Becquet Front Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Le Becquet Feu antérieur

Nearest Town or City:
Le Becquet, , France

Location: Manche département; east of Cherbourg; on the waterfront near the south jetty.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Tower Height: 20

Height of Focal Plane: 26

Characteristic and Range: White light occulting three times every 12 seconds; range 10 nautical miles (synchronized with the rear light).

Description of Tower: Lamp on a white octagonal concrete tower with small building attached.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1860: Cast-iron candelabra on a green wooden hut, white on the north face (destroyed in 1944).

Date Established: 1840s?

Date Present Tower Built: 1976?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History