Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Barfleur Entrance Front Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Barfleur Feu antérieur

Nearest Town or City:
Barfleur, , France

Location: Manche département; east side of the harbor at Barfleur.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand
Related Photos

Tower Height: 23

Height of Focal Plane: 23

Characteristic and Range: Occluding white light, three flashes every 12 seconds, visible for 10 miles (synchronized with the rear light).

Description of Tower: White, square stone tower with a white lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1832

Date Present Tower Built: 1844

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History