Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Columbus Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: El Faro a Colón

Nearest Town or City:
Santo Domingo, , Dominican Republic

Location: Sans Souci district, Santo Domingo.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Nancy J. Rau
Related Photos

Telephone: 809-591-1492

Website: http://www.carnaval.com/columbus/lighthouse.htm

Notes:
This monumental lighthouse was inaugurated on October 6, 1992. It has a lighting system with 149 searchlights that reach for nearly 44 miles.

Tower Height: 688

Description of Tower: Pyramidal, cross-shaped building.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1992

Date Present Tower Built: 1992

Current Use: Memorial to Christopher Columbus

Open To Public? Yes.

Directions:
The building is open Tues-Sun 9 a.m.- 5:30 p.m.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History