Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Veere Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Campveerse Toren

Nearest Town or City:
Veere, , Netherlands

Location: Zeeland Province; on Veerse Meer at the junction with the Walcheren canal.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
Campveerse Toren

Website: http://www.campveersetoren.nl

Notes:
The Campveerse Toren, originally built in the late 14th century, is now an inn.

Height of Focal Plane: 38

Description of Tower: Light shown from a gable in the tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1847

Date Deactivated: 1924

Current Use: Inn and restaurant.

Open To Public? Yes.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History