Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Charlevoix South Pierhead Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Charlevoix Pier Light

Nearest Town or City:
Charlevoix, Michigan, United States

Location: Entrance to Lake Charlevoix, Lake Michigan.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Fran Dollinger
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
U.S. Coast Guard

Notes:
In 2009, the lighthouse was changed from white to red.

Description of Tower: Square, steel tower on concrete and steel pier.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1885

Date Present Tower Built: 1948

Optics: Now modern optic, solar powered.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
This lighthouse is located near downtown Charlevoix, close to the intersection of Grant Street and Park Avenue, two blocks west of U.S. Route 31. A beach parking lot is nearby.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History