Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Zhuzhmuysky Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ostrov Bolshoy Light

Nearest Town or City:
Solovetskiy, , Russian Federation

Location: On island at entrance to Onega Bay, White Sea, NW coast of Russia.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Notes:
This lighthouse was apparently moved and raised in height (by 11 feet) sometime between 1895 and 1920.

Tower Height: 86

Height of Focal Plane: 195

Characteristic and Range: Four white flashes every 30 seconds; range 20 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Red square pyramidal skeletal tower with central cylinder; lantern roof is gray.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1872

Date Present Tower Built: 1872

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History