Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Beaver Island Light (MI)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Beaver Head Light

Nearest Town or City:
Peaine, Michigan, United States

Location: South end of Beaver Island, Lake Michigan.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: U.S. Coast Guard

Managing Organization:
Charlevoix Public School District

Telephone: 231-448-2468

Website: http://www.beaverislandlighthouse.org

Notes:
This light station is now run as the Beaver Island Lighthouse School, available to students in northwest Michigan and defined as a "co-educational school for students who may be having difficulty making positive choices in the areas of academics and social environments." The school is available to students between 16 and 21 who have dropped out of school or are at risk to complete high school. Areas at the lighthouse complex include a classroom on the beach, a recreation room, darkroom, a small library and a computer learning center.

Tower Height: 46

Height of Focal Plane: 103

Description of Tower: White round brick tower attached to dwelling.

This light is not operational

Other Buildings?
1866 attached keeper's house, 1913 fog signal building, frame addition to keeper's house, oil house, garage, storage building.

Date Established: 1851

Date Present Tower Built: 1858

Date Deactivated: 1962

Optics: 1870: Fourth order Fresnel lens (removed).

Current Use: Alternative school.

Open To Public? Yes.

Museum?
The lens from the lighthouse is on display in the keeper's house. The public is invited to sample the panoramic view from the top of the tower from spring to fall, every day from 9 a.m. to dusk.

Directions:
The Beaver Island Boat Company runs a ferry from Charlevoix. Call (231) 547-2311 for information, or check their website at www.bibco.com. The Beaver Island Boat Company also offers package tours of the island. Island Airways runs flights from the Charlevoix City Airport. For current rates and schedules, call (231) 547-2141. The lighthouse can also be seen from tours offered by Mackinac Seaplane Tours -- see www.mackinacseaplanes.com or call 906-632-9746.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History