Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Luarca Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Punta Atalaya Light

Nearest Town or City:
Luarca, , Spain

Location: Eastern entrance to Ría de Luarca, western Asturias, northern Spain.

Managing Organization:
Autoridad Portuaria de Avilés

Notes:
This lighthouse is on the site of the Atalaya (Watchtower); monks at the monastery here displayed navigational lights as early as the 1500s. The monastery still stands near the lighthouse.

Tower Height: 30

Height of Focal Plane: 207

Characteristic and Range: White light occulting three times every 15 seconds;

Description of Tower: White square tower with unpainted stone trirm, silver lantern, attached to dwelling.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1850: Lantern on tower at monastery.

Date Established: 1850

Date Present Tower Built: 1862

Fog Signal: Siren, Morse code "L"

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History