Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cerda Light (La Cerda)   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: La Magdalena Light

Also known as: Faro de la Argolla

Nearest Town or City:
Santander, , Spain

Location: Eastern tip of Península de la Magdalena, Cantabria, northern Spain.

Managing Organization:
Autoridad Portuaria de Santander/Ciudad de Santander

Website: http://www.puertosantander.es/Caracteristicas/Smaritimas/FaroA.asp

Notes:
Classes in environmental studies are held at this lighthouse, operated by the Universidad de Cantabria and the Universidad Internacional Menéndez y Pelayo.

Tower Height: 30

Height of Focal Plane: 79

Characteristic and Range: Fve white flashes (1+4 pattern) every 20 seconds; range 8 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Square masonry tower integrated into front of one-story dwelling, white lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1870

Date Present Tower Built: 1870

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History