Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Zumaya Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Zumaia Light

Also known as: Monte Atalaya Light

Nearest Town or City:
Zumaya (Zumaia), , Spain

Location: West side of entrance to Río Urola estuary, northern Spain.

Managing Organization:
Autoridad Portuaria de Pasajes

Tower Height: 39

Height of Focal Plane: 135

Characteristic and Range: White light occulting four times (1+3 pattern) every 12 seconds, range 12 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White octagonal tower with blue lantern, gallery, and trim; attached to dwelling.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1870" 66-foot-tall yellow triangular tower.

Date Established: 1870

Date Present Tower Built: 1882

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History