Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Isla Aves Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Bird Island Light

Also known as: Isla de Aves Light

Nearest Town or City:
Porlamar, , Venezuela

Location: Small island about 125 miles SSW of Guadeloupe, eastern Caribbean Sea.

Managing Organization:
Direccíon de Hidrografía y Navegacíon

Website: http://www.dhn.mil.ve/IslaAves.htm

Notes:
This light is mounted on a scientific research station.

Height of Focal Plane: 62

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 5 seconds.

Description of Tower: Light mounted on three-story building on piles.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1931

Date Present Tower Built: 2002

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History