Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Varna East Breakwater Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Varnenski Light

Also known as: St. Nicholas Light

Nearest Town or City:
Varna, , Bulgaria

Location: End of the east breakwater in Varna harbor, Black Sea.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand
Related Photos

Notes:
The original tower is now on the grounds of the Naval Museum (also known as the National Maritime Museum), located at 2 Primorski Road in Varna.

Tower Height: 29

Height of Focal Plane: 56

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 10 seconds, visible for 10 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White round tower with a gallery, lower part black, on a square stone base.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1903: White round tower, 26 feet tall.

Date Established: 1903

Date Present Tower Built: 1986

Fog Signal: Horn: 2 blasts every 10 seconds.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History