Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Kincardine Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Kincardine Rear Range Light

Nearest Town or City:
Kincardine, Ontario, Canada

Location: Mouth of Penetagore River, Lake Huron.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Michel Forand
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Kincardine Yacht Club

Telephone: 519-396-4336

Website: http://www.sunsets.com/kincardine/lighthouse.html

Notes:
This lighthouse held the rear light of the Kincardine Range until the range was discontinued in the late 1990s. It has continued as a privately maintained but officially listed light under the name Kincardine Light. The keeper's house is leased to the Kincardine Yacht Club and is used as a clubhouse. The members look after the light for the Coast Guard. During the summer, a Phantom Scottish Piper plays at the top of the lighthouse and pipes the sunset down each night. (This tradition is based on a legendary piper who guided ships to the harbour in thick fog.) Kincardine is also home to a Scottish festival -- see www.bmts.com/~kinscotfest/

Tower Height: 63

Height of Focal Plane: 80

Characteristic and Range: Red flash every 5 seconds.

Description of Tower: White, octagonal wooden tower, with vertical red stripe, red lantern, and red trim; on top of keeper's dwelling.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
Integral keeper's dwelling.

Date Established: 1881

Date Present Tower Built: 1881

Date Automated: 1978

Current Use: Active aid to navigation, museum, clubhouse.

Open To Public? Yes.

Museum?
The base of the tower houses a collection of artifacts on loan from the Bruce County Museum. The lantern is not open to the public but a student guide will give a tour of this area on request. Donations are welcomed.

Directions:
Follow Kincardine Avenue off Highway 21 into the town; you will come right to the lighthouse downtown. Parking is available near the lighthouse.

Keepers: William Kay (1881-?); Thomas McGraw (?); ? Burley (?-1978).

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History