Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Burgas East Breakwater Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Burgas Entrance Light

Nearest Town or City:
Burgas, , Bulgaria

Location: East side of the harbor, Black Sea.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Notes:
The present tower stands on the stone base on which the first lighthouse was built.

Tower Height: 46

Height of Focal Plane: 79

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 3 seconds, visible for 14 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Cylindrical concrete tower with a gallery, painted in red and white bands, on a square stone base.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1899: White circular metal tower, focal plane height of 49 feet.

Date Established: 1899

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Fog Signal: Horn (Nautophone): signalling the letter B in Morse code every 30 seconds.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History