Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Capul Tuzla Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cape Tuzla Light

Nearest Town or City:
Tuzla, , Romania

Location: About 15 miles south of Constantsa (Constanta), Black Sea.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Notes:
This lighthouse is endangered by coastal erosion; there has been discussion of moving the tower.

Tower Height: 144

Height of Focal Plane: 203

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 9.7 seconds, visible for 20 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Black metal framework tower with a white band.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1901

Date Present Tower Built: 1901

Fog Signal: Horn (Nautophone): 1 blast (5 seconds) every 30 seconds.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only?

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History