Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Fort Louise Augusta Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Christiansted Harbour Entrance Front Range Light

Nearest Town or City:
Christiansted, , Virgin Islands (U.S.)

Location: Northeast coast of St. Croix, Caribbean Sea.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: U.S. Coast Guard

Notes:
This lighthouse was replaced by a light on a skeletal tower in 1931. There is still an active light in the location, known as the Christiansted Harbour Entrance Front Range Light, a skeletal tower with a quick flashing white light and a focal plane of 45 feet. It's reported that the original lighthouse

Tower Height: 0

Height of Focal Plane: 53

Characteristic and Range:

This light is not operational

Other Buildings?

Date Established: 1919

Date Deactivated: 1931

Optics:

Current Use: Unknown

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Books or Related Products:

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History