Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Vorontsov Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Vorontsovskiy (Vorontsovsky) Light

Also known as: Reydovyy (Reidovy) Approach Range Front Light

Nearest Town or City:
Odessa, , Ukraine

Location: End of Reydovyy (Reidovy) Pier at Odessa, Black Sea.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Nancy J. Rau

Notes:
The 1888 lighthouse at this location was destroyed in fighting at Odessa in 1941.

Tower Height: 85

Height of Focal Plane: 88

Characteristic and Range: Three red flashes every 12 seconds; range 15 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White cylindrical concrete tower with red lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1834

Date Present Tower Built: 1954

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History