Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Colon Breakwater Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Aspinwall Breakwater Light

Nearest Town or City:
Colón, , Panama

Location: On Isla Manzanillo, near the Atlantic entrance to the Panama Canal.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand
Related Photos

Notes:
The city of Colón was originally named Aspinwall, after William H. Aspinwall, one of the founders of the Panama Railway Company. The company maintained this lighthouse.

Height of Focal Plane: 60

Description of Tower: White, square pyramidal skeleton tower on a concrete base; rectangular dwelling added later (circa 1883?).

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1852

Date Deactivated: 1914?

Current Use: Destroyed.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History