Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cap Sainte-Marie Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Tanjona Vohimena Light

Nearest Town or City:
Ankororoka, , Madagascar

Location: Southern tip of Madagascar, Indian Ocean.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Olivier Mellet

Notes:
A new lantern was installed and the lighthouse was renovated in July 2007.

Tower Height: 82

Height of Focal Plane: 635

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 10 seconds, visible for 22 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Square masonry tower, white corners.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1971

Date Present Tower Built: 1971

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes (probably by prior arrangement).

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History