Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Vohémar Beacon No. 4    Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Iharana Light No. 4

Nearest Town or City:
Iharana (Vohémar), , Madagascar

Location: Off the north point of the south reef in Iharana Bay, NE coast of Madagascar, Indian Ocean.

Tower Height: 23

Height of Focal Plane: 23

Characteristic and Range: Fixed red light, visible for 5 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Red pyramidal masonry structure.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1960s?

Date Present Tower Built: 1960s?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History