Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Rocher aux Sorciers Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Pointe aux Sorciers Light

Nearest Town or City:
Ambodifototra (Port Sainte-Marie), , Madagascar

Location: West side of Ïle Sainte-Marie (Nosy Boraha), NE coast of Madagascar, Indian Ocean.

Tower Height: 20

Height of Focal Plane: 59

Characteristic and Range: 2 seconds on, 2 seconds off; range 8 nautical miles (white) and 6 nautical miles (red sector).

Description of Tower: White octagonal tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1910: Black tower with white bands, focal plane height of 52 feet.

Date Established: 1910

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History