Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Nosy Ankao Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Nosy Akao Light

Nearest Town or City:
Ampisikanana, , Madagascar

Location: On the summit of the island, in the Leven Islands, Mangerivy Bay, NE coast of Madagascar, Indian Ocean.

Notes:
This lighthouse was reported to be no longer operating and in deteriorating condition in April 2006.

Tower Height: 59

Height of Focal Plane: 151

Description of Tower: White octagonal concrete tower with a black top.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1960s?

Date Present Tower Built: 1960s?

Current Use: Unknown.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History