Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Brebeuf Island Range Rear Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Beausoleil Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Honey Harbour, Ontario, Canada

Location: Beausoleil Island, Georgian Bay, Lake Huron.

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Notes:
Beausoleil Island is part of the Georgian Bay Islands National Park; there are hiking trails and swimming on the island. For information about the park call (705) 756-2415. This lighthouse is a rear range light; the front range light is Brebeuf Island Light.

Description of Tower: Square, steel pyramidal skeleton tower with lantern on top.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1900

Date Present Tower Built: 1915

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
Access to the park is by water ONLY. You need to have your own boat, or private water taxi service is provided in the area and charges apply. For a 4-hour day excursion, take a trip on the GBI Day Tripper. Departs Honey Harbour at 10:00 a.m., 11:00 a.m., 12:00 a.m. Returns to Honey Harbour at 2:00 p.m., 3:00 p.m. and 4:00 p.m.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History